Tyne and Wear HER(11797): Westoe, Sunderland Road, County Hotel Public House - Details

Westoe, Sunderland Road, County Hotel Public House

Westoe

Extant Building

Confidently sited on a landscape corner. Queen Anne Revival style. Has deep dentilled cornices, curved door hoods, key stones above shallow-arched windows, steep hipped roofs, strong white on red theme. Westmorland slate roof laid in diminishing courses (huge slates at the eaves smaller ones at the ridge). Mid to late Victorian. Grand and deeply detailed. Big storey heights, tall windows, large half-hipped dormers in Westmorland slate. Arched saloon windows, embellished corner door and outstanding glazed-tiled arch to Wood Terrace with a mosaic floor.

3704

6577

NZ37046577

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham