Tyne and Wear HER(11813): Westoe, Salters Trod - Details

Westoe, Salters Trod

Westoe

Road

Trackway

Unknown

Structure

An ancient track over which Westoe village grew. Possibly established by salt traders. The path, known as Salters Trod, survives between Nos. 8 and 9 Westoe village, running through a cast iron arch at the back of the properties, past the impressive local magnesian limestone walls of No. 8 and the gate pier, across the street and.out along St. George's Avenue and on towards Cleadon. A vehicular access is present at St. George's Avenue. A road was laid in the mid C20 after the demolition of Westoe Farm. Local stone boundary walls on either side.

3703

6602

NZ37036602

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham