Tyne and Wear HER(11827): Westoe, Sunderland Road, Nos. 4-32 (Village Terrace) - Details

Westoe, Sunderland Road, Nos. 4-32 (Village Terrace)

Westoe

Extant Building

Mid to late Victorian terrace of 'handed' houses, the best on this main road. Influenced by the Arts & Crafts style. Dark red dappled brick with sandstone details. Welsh Slate roofs with diamond and fish scale patterns. Stone ground floor bays, tripartite first floor windows, carved timber porches with flat stone roofs, large gabled dormers, stone bands, punched ridge crests. Many replacement windows (only No. 4 and No. 26 appear to have original windows), patched dormers (No. 22 is the best survival), altered porches (Nos. 4-6 are intact), painted stonework, missing railings and irregular colour schemes. No. 8 is rendered front and back. The end terrace No. 4 is larger with different detailing including a wheel motif in the gable window and eaves brackets. There are gardens behind brick walls and with pitched roof outhouses. Later row of garages added.

3701

6583

NZ37016583

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham