Tyne and Wear HER(11830): Westoe, Hepscott Terrace, Nos. 15-19 - Details

Westoe, Hepscott Terrace, Nos. 15-19

Westoe

Semi Detached House

Extant Building

Turn of the twentieth century in date. Large villa in ample grounds with mature trees. Influenced by the Arts & Crafts style. Brimming with architectural features such as bays, hips, domes, dormers, leaded glass, ornate joinery, overhanging eaves, half-timbered gables, shaped chimneys. Dark red dappled brick with sandstone details. Slate roof.

3702

6565

NZ37026565

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham