Tyne and Wear HER(11878): Birtley Conservation Area - Details

Birtley Conservation Area

Birtley

Documentary Evidence

Designated on 28th July 1976. A Character Statement was approved in August 1994. The Conservation Area was revised and extended on 21st February 2003. The Birtley Conservation Area covers the historic core (HER 670) and extends up Fell Bank to Grange Farm. With the coming of salt extraction and the iron works in the late 18th century the agricultural village was expanded into a town by the end of the 19th century. Shops and urban amenities were built on Durham Road. Two churches (St. Joseph's RC church HER 7402 and St. John's Anglican church HER 8344), a school and a school house (HER 8218) were built. There were large villas for the employing class and terraces for the working class such as Fell Bank. A high proportion of the buildings in the village core are sandstone. The extensive grounds of the villas have been retained, old stone boundary walls and the curves of the road. The Grove (HER 8627), set back across parkland from Birtley Lane is of dignified and austere design. The Masonic Hall (HER 7401) was built in 1936. On Fell Bank there is an attractive group of farm buildings (Grange Farm) and five terraces including Daisy Cottages with rubble faƧade. The Conservation Area was extended north to include The Croft, Hexham Villa, Egton Terrace, Highthorn, Tofthill House and Ingleside. These are detached early twentieth century houses in large gardens with mature tree cover. Egton Terrace has interesting architectural detail. Several of these properties have links with the Blythe and Swinburne brick-making families. The Conservation Area was extended to the west to include the memorial garden (HER 7664) and pavilions, The Avenue, Holyoake Gardens and Ruskin Road. Most of the buildings on Durham Road are late 19th or early 20th century in date and built of stone or brick (e.g. the Co-op, HER 8219). The Avenue includes a number of large detached and semi-detached early 20th century houses in modest gardens with original windows and doors. There is a stone boundary wall along the line of the Pelaw Main Waggonway which is worthy of conservation.

2736

5582

NZ27365582

Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Birtley Conservation Area, pp 18-20 (Supplementary Planning Guidance); Gateshead Council, July 2003, Birtley Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1)