Tyne and Wear HER(11881): Felling, Crow Hall Conservation Area - Details

Felling, Crow Hall Conservation Area

Felling

Documentary Evidence

Designated on 25th October 2002. The Conservation Area includes the large house Crow Hall (HER 8337), good quality Victorian villas, terraces and flats. Crow was built in the early 18th century in open countryside. Subsequent development was due to industrialisation. Two substantial Victorian villas, St. Albans's Villa and South View were added and then four terraces of houses and flats (Belgrave Terrace, Richmond Terrace, Rowlandson Terrace and South View Terrace). The the 1920s the Bog House Estate was built and the Conservation Area includes a small part of this at its south-eastern corner. In the 1980s housing association schemes were built at Stephenson Terrace.

2789

6156

NZ27896156

Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Crow Hall Conservation Area, pp 79-82 (Supplementary Planning Guidance), pp 85-88; Gateshead Council, July 2003, Crow Hall Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 24-29