Tyne and Wear HER(11885): Chowdene Conservation Area - Details

Chowdene Conservation Area

Chowdene

Documentary Evidence

Designated on 1st November 1991. A Character Staement was approved by Gateshead Council on 31st August 1994. The Chowdene Conservation Area defines the southern limit of the C19 expansion of Low Fell. Chowdene traditionally marked the southern Boundary of Gateshead parish, the Borough and the fell, which was enclosed in 1822, as indicated by the name 'Boundary Cottage'. The principal character of the area is large Victorian and Edwardian houses with generous gardens and mature trees. Chowdene Bank is a sinuous route which connects Durham Road with the Team Valley. The road is bordered by open space, substantial walls and mature trees. Many C19 and early C20 houses survive such as Chowdene Lodge. The houses here are not as architecturally ambitious as those in Low Fell. The grandest house is Glenbrooke. Greenacre Park is a 1970s staggered terrace with three detached houses and is a worthy development of its period. Durham Road, south of the library, is characterised by three pairs of large semi-detached houses with large front gardens. There is a bowling green on the site of a former nursery garden north of Lyndhurst Avenue, screened by an attractive high stone wall onto Durham Road. On the western side of Durham Road are two groups of late C19 houses - Park View and Park View South are stone-built and Chowdene Terrace in brick. At the junction of Durham Road, Chowdene Bank and Kells Lane is the interesting Boundary Cottage, a terrace east of Durham Road and No. 265 Kells Lane, a large double-fronted house. The nicest brick building in this part of the Conservation Area is the Aletaster Public House. Hutton Terrace is brick-built. The bottom of Chow Dene falls steeply to the west and is deeply incised with mature deciduous tree cover. The Victorian developers were attracted to this area by this picturesque and tranquil valley.

2570

5946

NZ25705946

Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Stragies and Character Statements, Chowdene Conservation Area, pp 72-75