Tyne and Wear HER(11888): Felling, Richmond Terrace, South View - Details

Felling, Richmond Terrace, South View

Felling

Semi Detached House

Extant Building

South View was originally two houses. It is now converted into flats. It has a main range parallel to the road and wings at either end and later extensions. The rear is of random rubble with quoining. The windows are modern casements. The main south face is in cleaned ashlar with simple elegant quoins, cornices, door and window cases. There are bay windows to the ground floor. The roof is artificial slate. Four blocks of housing association flats, Belgrave Court have been built in the grounds, close to the main house.

2788

6154

NZ27886154

Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Crow Hall Conservation Area, pp 79-82 (Supplementary Planning Guidance), pp 85-88; Gateshead Council, July 2003, Crow Hall Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 24-29