Tyne and Wear HER(11889): Felling, Richmond Terrace, St. Albans Villa - Details

Felling, Richmond Terrace, St. Albans Villa

Felling

Semi Detached House

Extant Building

St. Alban's Villa has been subdivided into two properties (one is now a surgery). It is built of random rubble with quoins but the south and west elevations are now rendered and painted sage green. The south face is of three bays with a central main door and bay windows. The original slate roof and white brick chimney stack remain. Many of the windows have been replaced.

2793

6154

NZ27936154

Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Proposed Crow Hall Conservation Area, pp 79-82 (Supplementary Planning Guidance), pp 85-88; Gateshead Council, July 2003, Crow Hall Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategy and Character Statement (Appendix to Supplementary Planning Guidance 1), pp 24-29