Tyne and Wear HER(11927): Whickham, School Lane, school - Details

Whickham, School Lane, school

Whickham

School

Extant Building

The school was initially endowed in 1711 when Mrs Jane Blackiston left £100 towards the founding of the school in her will, a sum matched by the Reverend Dr. Thomlinson, rector of the parish. The school was not completed until 1741. The school was then enlarged in 1825 under the Archdeacon Bowyer, and then rebuilt and enlarged again in 1888/9 by the Reverend Carr. Internally, very few features of archaeological, architectural or historic interest remain, with all but one of the building’s 10 fireplaces being blocked and/or removed, and any decorative architectural features, fixtures or fittings having being removed with the departure of the council.

2105

6132

NZ21056132

Gateshead Council, April 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Whickham Conservation Area, pp 4-8; Vindomora Solutions, 2016, The Former Old School, Whickham - Historic Building Recording