Tyne and Wear HER(11960): Newcastle, Dog Bank, pottery kiln - Details

Newcastle, Dog Bank, pottery kiln

Pottery Manufacturing Site

Pottery Kiln

Structure

Excavations at Dog Bank in 1985 recorded firmly packed redeposited clay, with slabs set into it as probable steps to the riverside. This clay surface had been used for industrial processes. There were pits and firing areas, with a series of platforms built over it and a firing chamber interpreted as a pottery kiln, and dating to the C12. A wooden barrel had been set into a large pit with a stone lined channel leading from it. There was no evidence of buildings and no floor surfaces. A building was later built between Dog Bank, Fenwick's Entry and Broad Garth. Floors, a stone-lined platform, a cellar and a raised clay floor were recorded. The building could date to C13 or C14 to C17.

253

639

NZ253639

L. Donel and C. O'Brien, 1988 in C. O' Brien, L. Brown, S. Dixon and R. Nicholas, 1988, Origins of the Newcastle Quayside; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 32