Tyne and Wear HER(11986): Ryton, River Tyne, boat hulks - Details

Ryton, River Tyne, boat hulks

Ryton

Wherry

Structure

The remains of at least four boats with various hull elements (and rudders and tillers) scattered over a 100m area of the shoreline. Visible at low tide. Probably the remains of wherries. Preservation is particularly good {1}. These wherries are clinker-built. The 'Keelman' public house has a framed photograph of these boats when complete. Beamish also has a copy of the same photograph {2}.

1636

6517

NZ16366517

Pers comm J.P. Cooper, PhD candidate, Southampton University, 2007; Pers comm Ian Whitehead, Maritime Historian, Newcastle University; 'The Last Tyne Wherry - Elswick No. 2', factsheet by Tyne and Wear Museums; Alan Williams and Paddy Taylor, 2009, Foreshore Archaeology on the River Tyne; Alan Williams & Patrick Taylor, 2010 'The Newburn Wherries: remnants of the River Tyne's industrial past' in AA 5 ser. Vol. 39, p401-425; Taylor, P, unpub dissertation, The Newburn Hulks, The Recording Process and Investigation