Tyne and Wear HER(12000): Walker, Church of St. Anthony of Egypt, war memorial - Details

Walker, Church of St. Anthony of Egypt, war memorial

Walker

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

A granite cross, 2 feet 6 inches high on a tapering sandstone plinth 8 feet high and an octagonal base and three steps 2 feet 6 inches high. Features a string course with floral detail. Unveiled 1921. "REMEMBER WITH HONOUR THOSE WHO BY THEIR DEATH HAVE ENNOBLED THIS VILLAGE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-18" {www.newmp.org.uk}. The memorial was unveiled on 19 July 1921 by Major JG Leathart MC and dedicated by the vicar, Reverend HA Hand. It commemorates 24 local servicemen who died in the First World War, and a further 51 who served and returned. The memorial cross was funded through public subscription, whilst the plot was donated by Lord Northbourne. The memorial was sculpted by Robert Beall of Newcastle who was responsible for a number of other war memorials in the region, including those at Haltwhistle, Corbridge, and Fatfield (all Grade II). A time capsule including coins, the names of the War Memorial Committee members, and copies of local newspapers, was enclosed under the memorial steps. The monument became Grade II listed in February 2017.

North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk W2.06; Historic England, Advice Report, Feb 2017