Tyne and Wear HER(12002): Washington, Church of Our Blessed Lady Immaculate, calvary - Details

Washington, Church of Our Blessed Lady Immaculate, calvary

Washington

Calvary

Structure

Calvary on a tall square plinth. There is a plaque on the front commemorating the dead of the Great War 1914-1918 {www.newmp.org.uk}. The memorial takes the form of a tall crucifixion. The cross and hood are in oak. The figure of Christ crucified is painted white. The cross rises from a coursed stone plinth, square on plan and with a low pyramidal top. A small black plaque to the front face of the plinth bears the dedication prayer from the Mass for the dead, in Latin followed by English, reading PIE JESU DOMINE/ DONA EIS/ REQUIEM SEMPITERNAM/ MERCIFUL LORD JESUS/ GRANT THEM/ ETERNAL REST.This is an imposing example of the Calvary type of war memorial, standing close to the Grade II-listed Church Of Our Blessed Lady Immaculate and Presbytery adjoining. GRADE II LISTED

North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk W96.06; Historic England, Advice Report, Feb 2017