Tyne and Wear HER(1203): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon grave-marker - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon grave-marker

Jarrow

Funerary Site

Grave Marker

Early Medieval

Find

Grave-marker, or architectural feature, in coarse-grained massive micaceous yellow sandstone. A cross carved above a rectangular block within a round-headed flat-band moulding. The cross is outlined by a roll moulding, and in the centre of each terminal is a round stud ornamented with interlace. The stone is 55 cm high x 58 cm wide x 16.5 cm deep. It dates to the late 7th or early 8th century, and was found in 1865 when the nave built in 1783 was taken down.

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 1203 >> J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 44-5, 65, pl. cxv 2 H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, fig. on p. 47 C.C. Hodges in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon remains, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 234 W.G. Collingwood, 1927, Northumbrian Crosses of the pre-Norman Age, 15, fig. 19 R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon and Viking Antiquities, no. 55 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, p. 110, pl. 94 (505), (Jarrow 10)