Tyne and Wear HER(12057): Gateshead, Walker Terrace Regent Street Conservation Area - Details

Gateshead, Walker Terrace Regent Street Conservation Area

Documentary Evidence

Designated on 7th January 1977. A small and compact Conservation Area consisting of two mid nineteenth century formal terraces, a large prominent Roman Catholic Church and presbytery and a modern church hall. When built, this area was suburban, being peripheral to the built-up area of the town and some distance away from the industrial riverside. The site has solid rock just below the surface and is well drained. Walker Terrace (HER 8306) was built 1842-3. Regent Street (HER 8298) was built in 1852-62. Queen's Terrace, which faced Regent Terrace, has been demolished. The church of St. Joseph (HER 8277), linked presbytery and schools (demolished) were built in 1859. The church hall is a modern brown building and is flat roofed with steel-framed vertical slit windows. It is out of keeping with the Conservation Area.

2542

6297

NZ25426297

Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Walker Terrace/Regent Street Conservation Area, pp 20-24