Tyne and Wear HER(121): Tynemouth Priory, Roman inscription from - Details

Tynemouth Priory, Roman inscription from

Sculpture

Statue

Find

A statue base, 22 x 22 x 9 inches, found in 1783 in foundations on the north side of Tynemouth Priory, carrying the inscription: .../typum cum bas(i)/et templum/fecit G(aius) Iu(lius)/Maximinus (centurio)/ leg(ionis) VI Vi(ctricis)/ex uoto - "To...Gaius Julius Maximinus, centurion of the Sixth Legion Victrix, in accordance with his vow, set up this statue with its base and this temple". Probably from Wallsend Fort; now at the Society of Antiquaries, London.

373

694

NZ373694

<< HER 121 >> R.G. Collingwood and R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain 1305 Illustration, Gent. Mag. Eugenio, 1786, LVI, 825, pl. II, 5 John Brand, 1787, Explanation of the Inscriptions on a...Tablet found...1783, Archaeologia VIII, pp. 326-8, pl. XXI, 4 Illustration, John Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, pp. 65-6 note i, pl. opp. p. 47, 12 Thomas Hodgson, 1822, Observations on the ...Inscription found at Tynemouth in...1781, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, pp. 231-7 A. Way, 1847, Catalogue of antiquities...of the Society of Antiquaries of London 7 Aemilius Huebner, 1873, Corpus Inscriptionum Latinarum VII, 494 J.C. Bruce, 1875, Lapidarium Septentrionale 2, pp. 10-11 R. Gough, ed. 1789, Camden's Britannia III, p. 254, pl. XXII, 15 J. McCaul, 1863, Britanno-Roman inscriptions 144 T. Wright, 1875, The Celt, the Roman and the Saxon ed. 3, p. 211 H.H.E. Craster, ed. 1907, Tynemouth Priory, Northumberland County History VIII, 37-8 and fig. 2