Tyne and Wear HER(1210): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon inscribed panel - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon inscribed panel

Jarrow

Commemorative Stone

Dedication Stone

Early Medieval

Find

Architectural panel, 52.1 cm high x 64.8 cm wide, in 2 pieces, set in the west-facing internal wall above the chancel arch. In medium-grained yellow sandstone; in good condition. Bears a Latin inscription in Anglo-Saxon capitals on 2 stones, 3 lines on each, unenclosed by mouldings. DEDICATIOBASILICAE SCIPAULI VIIII KLMAI ANNOXV((E))CFRIDIR((EG)) CE((OL))FRIDIABBEIVSDEM((Q)) Q:EC((C))LESDOAVCTORE CO((ND))ITORISANNOIIII "The dedication of the basilica of St. Paul on the 9th day before the Kalends of May in the 15th year of King Ecfrid; and in the 4th (sc. 'year') of abbot Ceolfrid, founder, by the guidance of God, of the same church". The oldest surviving church dedication in England, probably contemporary with the actual dedication of St. Paul's in 685. First mentioned in 1607

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 1210 >> W. Camden, 1607, Britannia, 606 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, 50-51 J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 199-201, 209, fig. 5 J.D. Rose, 1911, Notes on the cross-slab at St. Paul's, Jarrow, Antiquities of Sunderland, XII, 37-9 E. Gilbert, 1956, The Anglian Remains at Jarrow Church,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 5, I (for 1951-56), 316, 319-20, pl. 20 B. Colgrave & T. Romans, 1962, A Guide to St. Paul's Church, Jarrow, and its Monastic Buildings, 22-3, pl. facing 29 E.A. Fisher, 1962, The Greater Anglo-Saxon Church, 76-7, figs. 12, 16 E. Okasha, 1971, Hand-list of Anglo-Saxon Non-runic Inscriptions, 85-6, pl. 61 J. Higgitt, 1979, The dedication inscription at Jarrow and its context, Antiquaries Journal, LIX, 343-74, pl. 60 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, pp. 113-14, pl. 98 (524) (Jarrow 17)