Tyne and Wear HER(12119): Wallsend, Elm Terrace - Details

Wallsend, Elm Terrace

Extant Building

A short terrace of 1870 which appears like one large house. No. 3 is mid Victorian, No. 4 is late Georgian. There are various offshots of various scale to the rear. Polychromatic brick. Moulded timber hoods with slate roofs on stone or brick brackets. No. 4 has a well-detailed brick and timber porch with painted and leaded glass. One or two ledged and braced back gates survive in the yard walls. Sash windows have large panes and 'horns' for added strength. Nos. 1-3 have small brick peaks above the first floor windows with dentilled brick verges and interesting early metal rooflights.

3005

6690

NZ30056690

North Tyneside Council, 2006, The Green Conservation Area Character Appraisal, Draft August 2006; Wallsend Tithe Map 1840