Tyne and Wear HER(12123): Wallsend, The Green, Health Centre - Details

Wallsend, The Green, Health Centre

Health and Welfare

Clinic

Extant Building

Built in 1940. Has a strong well-informed Art Deco influence with smooth white natural Portland stone detailing and dark brown bricks and stark white pointing. Stretcher bond. Impressive doorways with chunky Portland stone mouldings including rounded pilasters with a faint Egyptian influence, probably once topped with lanterns. The heavy panelled timber doors have metal framed overlights with geometric glazing bar patterns. The west entrance has a sizeable loggia of hexagonal brick and tile columns, now enclosed with railings. Flat roof. Brick and Portland stone parapets with carved name 'Borough of Wallsend Health Centre' and date plates. A sundial is missing.

3017

6693

NZ30176693

North Tyneside Council, 2006, The Green Conservation Area Character Appraisal, Draft August 2006; Wallsend Tithe Map 1840; English Heritage, 18 December 2012, Advice Report, List Entry Number 1413007; Susan Francis, Rosemary Glanville, Ann Noble, Peter Schler, 1999, 50 years of ideas in health care buildings; Sunday Sun, 22 December 1940, account of formal opening of Wallsend Health Centre; Geoff Holland, The Wallsend Discovery Walk www.tynetown.co.uk/events/item/2003