Tyne and Wear HER(1215): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural fragment - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural fragment

Jarrow

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Early Medieval

Find

Reconstructed portion of an architectural feature, or furniture, in red sandstone, possibly millstone grit. The surviving designs are quite unworn. It is an octagonal shaft, 133 cm high; base diameter 34 cm, with angle-roll mouldings ending in splayed hollow-cut bases. Two faces are missing; the other six are decorated with a variety of closed circuit patterns, split leaves, plant trails. Dated to the late 7th century-early 8th century, and found in 1965, in fragments, during archaeological excavation of a Saxon building. Probably from a stone reading desk rather than a central column in the building.

3388

6520

NZ33886520

<< HER 1215 >> R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon monastic sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow... Medieval Archaeology, XIII, 45, 49 G. Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University Unpublished thesis, 136-8, pls. 38-9 R.J. Cramp in J.T. Lang, ed. 1978, Anglo-Saxon and Viking Age Sculpture and its Context, British Archaeological Report, British Series, XLIX, 5, pl. 1.1 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture (Jarrow 22), Vol. I, Part 1, pp. 115-17, pl. 99-100; 101(535);figs15-16