Tyne and Wear HER(1217): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural fragment - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural fragment

Jarrow

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Early Medieval

Find

Eight fragments of an ornamental panel, 4.6-7.3 cm high x 3.0-5.4 cm wide x 1.0-1.7 cm deep, in micaceous brown siltstone. Unworn, but damaged and encrusted with iron-pan. There are seven fragments of edge moulding, with traces of pellet/petal/leaf; the eighth is a nearly complete petal. Dated to the late 7th-early 8th century. The panel was probably part of internal decoration. Found in 1965 during the archaeological excavation of a Saxon building.

3388

6520

NZ33886520

<< HER 1217 >> R.J. Cramp, 1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, 3 R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon monastic sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow... Medieval Archaeology, XIII, 170 R.J.Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, p. 118, pl. 102 (543), fig. 17 (Jarrow 24)