Tyne and Wear HER(12206): Silksworth Hall Conservation Area - Details

Silksworth Hall Conservation Area

Silksworth

Documentary Evidence

Conservation Area based on Silksworth medieval village (HER 242). Includes Silksworth Hall (HER 7198), Doxford House (HER 7227), Silksworth Cottage (HER 7230), Doxford Park (HER 5229) and the walled garden (HER 5230).

3749

5288

NZ37495288

Sunderland City Council, November 2009, Silksworth Hall Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy, consultation draft; Doxford family history http://members.cox.net/ghgraham/williamdoxford1811.html; Maureen M. Meikle and Christine M. Newman, 2007, Sunderland and its Origins: Monks to Mariners; Christine M. Newman, The Medieval Landholders of Silksworth, England's Past for Everyone: County Durham and University of London, www.englandspastforeveryone.org.uk; Sunderland Antiquarians www.sunderland-antiquarians.org