Tyne and Wear HER(12214): Whitburn Parish Church, bells - Details

Whitburn Parish Church, bells

Whitburn

Music

Musical Instrument

Bell

Find

Two pre-Reformation bells dedicated to St. Mary and St. Andrew. It is for this reason that the church is sometimes said to be dedicated to either saint; however its original dedication, if any, is not known {1}. The two medieval bells and their frames are a rare survival. They are similar to two of the bells in Heighington Parish Church in County Durham, and are though to come from the same foundry. They are inscribed 'SCE ANDREA ORA PRO NOBIS' (with a representation of the martyrdom of St. Andrew under the first initial) and 'SCA MARIA ORA PRO NOBIS' (with a representation of the Virgin and Child).

4052

6167

NZ40526167

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 4/3; Tyne and Wear Museums, Draft South Tyneside Coastal Survey: Its Archaeological & Historical Record, p 53