Tyne and Wear HER(12216): Newcastle, Blackett Street, Nos. 1 and 3, clock and bells - Details

Newcastle, Blackett Street, Nos. 1 and 3, clock and bells

Measurement

Time Measuring Instrument

Clock

Structure

This cantilevered square clock topped with a female figure was added to the goldsmith's building in 1935 and was designed by Alfred Glover. The statue represents Venus. The red domed roof of the building houses a peal of bells which were once linked to the clock. The clock cost around £700 and operates on a synchronome electrical impulse system {1}. The carillion of bells was installed in 1935. The 7th bell is engraved with the names of the directors Crossley, Cooke and A.J. Pettinger. There are three different chimes - Westminster, Whittington and Guildford, which were changed weekly. Guildford Cathedral has the same set of chimes {2}.

2494

6446

NZ24946446

Thomas Yellowley, 2006, Newcastle timepieces in Tyneside's Finest, 2006, p 191; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, p 63; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/20/10069; N. Pevsner, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland (second edition); D. Lovie, 1997, The Buildings of Grainger Town; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 132; Goldsmiths Journal, September 1935, p. 591; Newcastle Journal 1 August 1935, C. Goulding, 1998, Tinseltoon; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 186