Tyne and Wear HER(12224): Roker, Spottee's Hole - Details

Roker, Spottee's Hole

Roker

Natural Feature

Cave

Structure

There are several caves under the bridges of Roker Ravine. The one on the left as you walk into Roker Park is known as Spottee's Hole. It is named after a shipwrecked sailor, thought to be French, who took refuge in the cave in the 18th century. It is said that he survived by lighting fires on the rocks and plundering the ships that were wrecked on them. He begged from local people who were afraid of him. The fisherwives of Whitburn who once walked along the beach to sell their fish, made their journey by boat to avoid him. Spottee eventually disappeared. A group of 18th century explorers followed a passage from the cave but had to turn back due to the 'foul air'. In 1870 Sir Hedworth Williamson had the cave explored again. A few bones were found but no passageway. The cave was blocked up. The small accessible entrance to the cave is now used for storing buoys and other equipment.

Sunderland City Council, information board