Tyne and Wear HER(12225): Jarrow, Hachesiare fishery - Details

Jarrow, Hachesiare fishery

Jarrow

Fish Trap

Fish Weir

Documentary Evidence

Hachesiare before 1195, Aches yar in 1128, aches yare. The name may mean 'Aki's yair' or more likely be derived from old english 'haecc' which between 1296-7 meant a wooden hatch, grating or sluice-gate placed in a watercourse. It later came to specifically refer to the horizontal bars laid alongside the top of a dam or weir to stop salmon from jumping over it. Hachesiare was one of the prior of Durham's fisheries belonging to Jarrow township. The main catch would have been salmon, but in fact a wider range of fish would have been taken (eg. Eels, pike, minnow, burbot, trout and lamprey' {G.N. Garmondsway (ed), 1939, 'Aelfric's Colloquy', pp 101-2}.

325

659

NZ325659

Victor Watts, 1986, Some Northumbrian Fishery Names II in Durham Archaeological Journal, 2, 1986, pp 55-61