Tyne and Wear HER(1223): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon baluster shafts - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon baluster shafts

Architecture

Architectural Element

Baluster

Early Medieval

Find

Twenty five baluster shafts, 17 whole, 8 fragmentary, in medium-grained yellow sandstone. The 17 complete ones are a standard height of 73 cm, and have a diam of 31 cm. Each has a hole at one end, presumably for fitting on a lathe. There are three types of profile. Many were found in the nave walls when they were taken down, though earlier authorities do not agree on the numbers. Dated to the 7th-8th century and probably all part of one feature.

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 1223 >> J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 44-5 J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 209-10, pl. opp. 210 C.C. Hodges, 1893, The pre-Conquest churches of Northumbria, The Reliquary, 2, VII, 154 H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, 40-41 J.F. Hodgson, 1912, The monastical choir, or church, of S. Paul, Jarrow, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, VI (for 1906-11), 149-51 G.B. Brown, 1925, Anglo-Saxon Architecture, The Arts in Early England, II, 257-8 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, E. Gilbert 1956 The Anglian Remains at Jarrow Church, 5, I (for 1951-56), 314 B. Colgrave & T. Romans, 1956, A Guide to St. Paul's Church, Jarrow, and its Monastic Buildings, 27 R.J. Cramp,1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, 30 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture (Jarrow 30) Vol. I, Part 1, pp. 120-1, figs. 9-10, pl. 103-106