Tyne and Wear HER(12335): North Shields, Albion Road, Nos. 4 to 12 - Details

North Shields, Albion Road, Nos. 4 to 12

Shop

Extant Building

No. 4 has a maroon nineteenth century shop front, No. 10 has a black shopfront, both almost completely intact. Nos. 5, 6, 7 and 9 (and Roselyn Hall on Stephenson Street) are also much intact but with some alterations such as shutter boxes, lost or damaged timber corbels features, replacement timbers and concealed joinery. Nos. 1-3 are respectable late C20 replicas. No. 12 may contain some early shopfront joinery. Nos. 7 and 11 have much changed openings concealed under heavy render. Nos. 4 and 4a are a delightful pair of rare early C20 Art Deco inspired, splayed timber shopfronts with horizontal geometric glazing bars in the toplights and doors, granite stallrisers and a coloured terrazzo thresh.

35499

68654

NZ3549968654

North Tyneside Council, Development Directorate, September 2006, Northumberland Square Conservation Area, Character Appraisal; North Tyneside Council/Capita, 2013, Draft Northumberland Square Conservation Area Character Appraisal