Tyne and Wear HER(12348): Cullercoats, Beverley Gardens - Details

Cullercoats, Beverley Gardens

Cullercoats

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey third edition of c.1916. Two storey, two-bay houses with pitched roofs. The properties are not identical however, and show more individualism than other streets in Cullercoats, with different gables, hips and building footprints. Nos. 30 and 32 use brick detailing to enliven their elevations. No. 7 uses roughcast render on the upper floors above the red brick. Other properties on this street are entirely rendered. The street sees a great variety in doorways. Some have decoratively carved timber hoods. No. 22 has a round open porch with composite columns. The doors themselves also display a variety of styles and colours. No. 24 has an interesting concertina style window. A few examples of Edwardian glazing bars, with the top sash smaller than the bottom sash survive.

North Tyneside Council, 2009, Cullercoats Conservation Area Draft Character Appraisal