Tyne and Wear HER(1235): Jarrow post-medieval village - Details

Jarrow post-medieval village

Jarrow

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

From at least the beginning of the 19th century a village existed east of St. Paul's church. The 1808 plan of Simon Temple's estate shows houses arranged round the south, east and north sides of the rough grassed area between the church and the Don (to the east), with another row along the edge of the road north from the bridge. The layout is slightly enlarged on the first edition Ordnance Survey plan (c.1860). In 1973/76 C.D. Morris excavated the row of one-room brick cottages which lay west of the end of the bridge, and found them to be late 18th century/early 19th century. The only medieval structures found were part of the priory. The area was subject to slum clearance in the early 1930s and then became a chemical waste tip. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

339

652

NZ339652

<< HER 1235 >> 1808, Simon Temple's estate - Historic Environment Record Tyne and Wear Archive Service- 1930, Minute Book: Housing, T10.96 Excavation report, C.D. Morris, 1974, Jarrow Slake, Co. Durham, Council British Archaeology3 Newsbulletin, No. 6, Jan. 1974, p. 10 (1st and 2nd seasons, 1973) Excavation report, C.D. Morris, 1974, Jarrow Slake,...Interim Report on 3rd Season of Excavation 1976, Council British Archaeology3 Newsbulletin, Series 2, No. 1, April 1977, pp. 6-7 Council British Archaeology3 Newsbulletin C.D. Morris, 1974, Jarrow Slake,...Interim Report on 4th Season of Excxavations 1976, Council British Archaeology 3, Newsbulletin, Series 2 No. 3, Dec. 1977, pp. 3-5