Tyne and Wear HER(1237): Birtley Common, al. Birtley Fell, Black Fell - Details

Birtley Common, al. Birtley Fell, Black Fell

Birtley

Land Use Site

Common Land

Documentary Evidence

Birtley Fell was a common in the manor of Chester, and was explicitly excluded from the 1794 Act for the enclosure of commons in that manor. It was therefore never divided by act. The bishop of Durham was originally the lord of the manor. An 18th century map shows Birtley Fell stretching from the Wrekendyke in the North to Portabelo in the South. A narrow tongue stretched West to Birtley village to give access to the fell.

28287

56814

NZ2828756814

<< HER 1237 >> W.W. Gibson, 1944 Birtley Fell, County Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXII, 171-179 C188, A Plan of Birtley and Washington Commons, NCB 1.P.4 and 2.288 -Durham Records Office NCB Bell Coll,- Birtley Fell, BP2.5 -Gateshead Library Local Studies Bell Coll, Birtley Fell, BP4.16 -Gateshead Library Local Studies