Tyne and Wear HER(124): Tynemouth, part of Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft - Details

Tynemouth, part of Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

Part of a cross-shaft in coarse-grained, yellow sandstone. Very worn in places. Decoration includes a figure framed by two animals. It has been dated to the late 10th or early 11th centuries. It was first mentioned in 1885-6 when it was donated to the Society of Antiquaries by Mr. A.J. Stevenson, who provided the information that it had been found c.30 years earlier when an old house in Tynemouth was pulled down.

370

694

NZ370694

<< HER 124 >> J.R. Boyle, 1887, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II, 23-4 C.C. Hodges, 1889, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III, 236 C.C. Hodges, 1893, The pre-Conquest churches of Northumbria, Reliquary, new series, VII, 68 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1902, 2, X, p. 276 and pl. S.S. Carr ,1904, The early monumental remains of Tynemouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, p. 120, fig. 1 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, pp. 134-5, fig. 3 W.G. Collingwood, 1927, Northumbrian Crosses of the pre-Norman Age 135 F. Hastings & T. Romans, 1946, Two Fragments of pre-Norman cross shafts from Ovingham church..., Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXIV, 182, pl. 7 1-2 G.Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University, Unpublished thesis, 349, pl. 179A R.N. Bailey, 1978, The chronology of Viking Age sculpture in Northumbria, J.T. Lang ed., Anglo-Saxon and Viking Age Sculpture, British Archaeological Report, British Series, 181 R.N. Bailey, 1980, Viking Age Sculpture in Northern England 253 R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon and Viking Antiquities... No. 41 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I Part 1, 226-7. pl. 220.1250-53 (Tynemouth 2)