Tyne and Wear HER(1241): Throckley, The Walbottle Hoard - Details

Throckley, The Walbottle Hoard

Throckley

Currency

Coin Hoard

Find

The cache of over 5000 Roman coins, known as the Walbottle hoard, was found in 1879 during the construction of the Newcastle and Gateshead Water Company's filter beds (HER ref. 4236). It seems likely that the hoard may have been concealed in the Wall ditch near the site of Milecastle No. 11, at Throckley Bank Top. The coins were mostly of the decade AD 260-70. The hoard was dispersed in small lots by the finder, an Irish labourer, but subsequently some eight hundred or more were acquired by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle.

1495

6687

NZ14956687

<< HER 1241 >> J. Clayton, 1880, Discovery of a hoard of Roman coins on the Wall of Hadrian,... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, VIII, 256-80 W.P. Hedley, 1931, The Walbottle (Throckley) Hoard of Roman coins, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, VIII, 12-48 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels, 1978, The Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th ed., p. 74 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1951, Roman coin hoard (3rd c.) Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment, p 6