Tyne and Wear HER(12414): Killingworth, Church of St. John the Evangelist, churchyard - Details

Killingworth, Church of St. John the Evangelist, churchyard

Killingworth

Mixed Cemetery

Churchyard

Structure

Graveyard of the church built in 1869. Surrounded by a stone wall with railings (HER 7261) which are listed grade 2. Inside the churchyard there are various mature trees. It is designated as a Site of Nature Conservation Importance. The northern part of the churchyard is dark, enclosed and atmospheric, the southern part is light and open, due to tree cover.

278

709

NZ278709

North Tyneside Council, 2008, Killingworth Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, 1999, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth; W.G. Elliott, 2000, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square; W.G. Elliott, 2002, The Parish and Church of St. Bartholomew, Long Benton - A Social History