Tyne and Wear HER(12439): Roker, Roker Terrace - Details

Roker, Roker Terrace

Roker

Extant Building

Victorian terrace. The first terrace to be built at Roker in the 1840s. Extended southwards along the seafront by the mid 1890s. Substantial properties built for seaside uses. Many are 4 storeys and are of greater width, such as the Roker Hotel. Many of the properties have been inappropriately altered and their frontages bear little resemblance to their original form. Many buildings have been rendered or painted, which adds weather protection for exposed seafront building frontages but can be damaging to the underlying brick if applied incorrectly or if a poor choice of material is used (cement). Roofs are mostly Welsh slate. No. 14 is listed grade 2 (HER 4799). Roker Terrace was designed in part by John Dobson for the Abbs familt who owned much of land around Roker. Due to the exposed seafront location original timber features are at threat. The properties have a distinctive front boundary wall and long narrow rear gardens. At the rear of the gardens, facing the back lane are a number of former coach houses, now converted to houses.

4071

5876

NZ40715876

City of Sunderland, April 1997, Conservation Areas in the City of Sunderland; Sunderland City Council, February 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; City of Sunderland, 1998, Roker: A walk through the Conservation Area; T. Corfe, 1973, A History of Sunderland; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914; S. Reeder, 1992, Whitburn and Roker in old picture postcards