Tyne and Wear HER(12444): Roker, Lonsdale Road, Roker Methodist Church - Details

Roker, Lonsdale Road, Roker Methodist Church

Roker

Nonconformist Chapel

Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Roker Methodist Church by John Eltringham. Opened in 1905 to seat 239 people. It provides an attractive gateway feature to those entering the Conservation Area from the south west. Gothic design with attractive spire. Glass from Ebenezer Congregational Chapel, Fawcett Street 1851.

4033

5878

NZ40335878

City of Sunderland, April 1997, Conservation Areas in the City of Sunderland; Sunderland City Council, February 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; City of Sunderland, 1998, Roker: A walk through the Conservation Area; T. Corfe, 1973, A History of Sunderland; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914; S. Reeder, 1992, Whitburn and Roker in old picture postcards; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2014, List of Non Conformist Chapels in Sunderland