Tyne and Wear HER(1245): Denton, urned cremation - Details

Denton, urned cremation

Denton

Burial

Cremation

Bronze Age

Find

In 1813 or 1814 three short cists (c. 2' x 1'/1'6"), aligned SW-NE, were found c. a quarter of a mile SW of the Roman Wall near Denton Hall. "The centre enclosure contained the urn, the bottom of which was about the same depth as the edge stones; the remaining space within was filled up with very fine soft yellow sand, almost to the surface. The urn contained a substance very much resembling (what is commonly called) shag tobacco". It seems likely that this was a cremation even though the so-called urn was a food vessel.

1971

6522

NZ19716522

<< HER 1245 >> E. Woodhouse, 1822, An Account of the Opening of an ancient grave near Denton... Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, 101-2 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, 12 T. Wake, 1937, A Bronze Age Burial Cist found near Denton Burn, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VII (for 1935-36), 227 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 15 no. 1