Tyne and Wear HER(12451): Roker, Roker Terrace, Roker Baths Hotel - Details

Roker, Roker Terrace, Roker Baths Hotel

Roker

Hotel

Spa Hotel

Extant Building

Roker Terrace was the first street to be built at Roker in the 1840s. The Roker Baths Hotel was designed by John Dobson. It was so named because the owner pumped sea water into the the building to provide hot and cold showers and steam vapour baths for guests. The Roker Hotel, as it is now called, is much altered but is interesting and an increasing rare example of a spa hotel, which were popular in the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

4068

5899

NZ40685899

City of Sunderland, April 1997, Conservation Areas in the City of Sunderland; Sunderland City Council, February 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; City of Sunderland, 1998, Roker: A walk through the Conservation Area; T. Corfe, 1973, A History of Sunderland; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914; S. Reeder, 1992, Whitburn and Roker in old picture postcards