Tyne and Wear HER(12463): Sunderland, The Cedars proposed Conservation Area - Details

Sunderland, The Cedars proposed Conservation Area

Documentary Evidence

Sunderland City Council proposes that The Cedars be designated a Conservation Area. In 1999 the North East Civic Trust produced a comprehensive study of the area. At that time it was proposed that the CA would cover a larger area, including Belford House and grounds. Sadly Belford House was lost to fire in 2006. The leafy suburb comprises mid to late Victorian and Edwardian terraces and villas with high quality timber and terracotta detailing. The Stockton turnpike road (HER 3619) is the earliest built feature in the CA. Villette Road and The Cedars are thought to have existed as tracks prior to the area's development. The land was part of the South Moor House estate. The house stood on the site of South Moor School. Whilst dense development reached Ashbrooke and Hendon by the 1870s, The Cedars remained semi-rural. This is probably because it was separated from the town to the north by the dene of the Hendon Burn (later to becaome Backhouse Park) and to the east by the railway. The Cedars, Belford House, Belford Terrace and Belford Road were laid out in the mid to late Victorian period. They are shown on the Ordnance Survey second edition of 1896. Belford House was built as a pair of semi-detached houses for Alderman Coates. The Cedars is a series of detached and semi-detached houses probably built to a single plan possibly by a speculative builder around 1860. There were three large late 19th century houses (Nos. 1 to 3 Montpelier Terrace) on the site of the petrol station. These were demolished in the 1960s or 70s. By 1918 Ashbrooke Range, Rowlandson Terrace, Cedars Park and Cedars Crescent had been built. Architects probably included William and Thomas R. Milburn who designed the Empire Theatre. In the 20th century Ryhope Road (HER 3619) was dualled (householders on Rowlandson Terrace were paid compensation for the loss of part of their front gardens) and trams ran along it, making the area accessible. Garages and extensions were added to The Cedars. In recent years houses have been built in some of the long rear gardens.

4003

5547

NZ40035547

Sunderland City Council, February 2008, The Cedars Proposed Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; North of England Civic Trust, 1999, Proposed Belford/Backhouse Conservation Area, Sunderland - Conservation Area Assessment and Draft Character Appraisal