Tyne and Wear HER(12465): Sunderland, The Cedars, Nos. 1 to 4 - Details

Sunderland, The Cedars, Nos. 1 to 4

Extant Building

Nos. 1 and 2 are now called Kensington House divided into 12 apartments. Nos. 3 and 4 are now Cedar House Rest Home and 4a is called The Coach House. A short substantial terrace, three storeys and three bays to each property. No. 1 has a large two storey porch with Baroque and Italianate features, including 'bullseye' windows, a parapet and stag motif. Most of the windows are uPVC. There is a magnificent brick boundary wall which is highly distinctive, featuring decorative brickwork, plinths and sandstone capping. Portions of it have been unsympathetically altered. There is a fine limestone boundary wall on the return of No. 1 fronting Ryhope Road.

4003

5556

NZ40035556

Sunderland City Council, February 2008, The Cedars Proposed Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; North of England Civic Trust, 1999, Proposed Belford/Backhouse Conservation Area, Sunderland - Conservation Area Assessment and Draft Character Appraisal