Tyne and Wear HER(12466): Sunderland, The Cedars, No. 9, South Hill - Details

Sunderland, The Cedars, No. 9, South Hill

Detached House

Extant Building

Was South Hill Hostel for Aged Men, now South Hill College. A fine Italianate symmetrical villa, architecturally impressive with a large Tuscan porch. It is the only detached property in the street. A number of relatively sympathetic extensions have been added. There is a magnificent brick boundary wall.

3990

5544

NZ39905544

Sunderland City Council, February 2008, The Cedars Proposed Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; North of England Civic Trust, 1999, Proposed Belford/Backhouse Conservation Area, Sunderland - Conservation Area Assessment and Draft Character Appraisal; Academy Geomatics, Chartered Land Surveyors, 2 September 2014, ESPA College, South Hill, 9 The Cedars, Ashbrooke, Sunderland SR2 7TW - Photographic Record