Tyne and Wear HER(12471): Sunderland, Rowlandston Terrace - Details

Sunderland, Rowlandston Terrace

Extant Building

Edwardian planned terrace. Timber panelled doors, carved door canopies and sash windows. All white painted. Highest quality craftsmanship. Unique to this area. Ornate detailing in sandstone or terracotta. Two storeys with attic dormers. Heavily decorated and remarkable in their grandiosity. Classical Baroque-style timberwork. Doors are framed by brick panels with curved fluted brackets above terracotta tiles and pedimented porches. Windows are double height bays with slender sliding sashes and highly decorated stained glass transom windows to the top.

4017

5551

NZ40175551

Sunderland City Council, February 2008, The Cedars Proposed Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; North of England Civic Trust, 1999, Proposed Belford/Backhouse Conservation Area, Sunderland - Conservation Area Assessment and Draft Character Appraisal