Tyne and Wear HER(12475): Sunderland, Cedars End and Montpellier Terrace - Details

Sunderland, Cedars End and Montpellier Terrace

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

Originally a rear access to The Cedars (HER 12465) and known as Cedars End, this unadopted raod is used by pedestrians as a link between Ryhope Road and Montpellier Terrace. It is in a state of disrepair and would benefit from enhancement works. Montpellier Terrace, which links Cedars End to Burdon Road was laid out as another rear access for The Cedars. It is unadopted and in poor condition, with the exception of the entrance which has a series of attractive stone setts.

4009

5545

NZ40095545

Sunderland City Council, February 2008, The Cedars Proposed Conservation Area - Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; North of England Civic Trust, 1999, Proposed Belford/Backhouse Conservation Area, Sunderland - Conservation Area Assessment and Draft Character Appraisal