Tyne and Wear HER(12497): Byker, St. Lawrence's School, lychgate - Details

Byker, St. Lawrence's School, lychgate

Byker

Religion or Ritual

Lych Gate

Structure

Lychgate by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie. Cast iron and timber slats. Two metal uprights with ornamental brackets incorporating 6 pointed stars and scrollwork. These support a timber frame with a simple concave pitched roof of wooden slats in 'Byker style'. The metalwork supporting the roof of the lychgate is said to come from the local Victorian railway station which was demolished at the time of the Byker development. The lychgate is designated for the following reasons: it forms an integral part of the original design concept; it has strong group value with the surrounding estate, it is a striking feature designed in the distinctive 'Byker Style'.

2733

6451

NZ27336451

Department of Culture Media and Sport, 2009, List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest, 505579