Tyne and Wear HER(125): Tynemouth Priory, incomplete Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft from - Details

Tynemouth Priory, incomplete Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft from

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

An incomplete cross-shaft in coarse-grained, yellow sandstone. Heavily worn and showing signs of re-use. Decorated with various abstract designs. It has been dated to the late 10th or early 11th centuries.

373

694

NZ373694

<< HER 125 >> S.S. Carr, 1897, Pre-Conquest cross shaft at Tynemouth, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VII, no. 20, pp. 161-4 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1902,- 2, X, p. 276, pl. opp. p. 274 S.S. Carr, 1904, The early monumental remains of Tynemouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, pp. 120-1, fig. 2 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, p. 134 R.J. Cramp, 1966, A cross from St. Oswald's Church, Durham,... Durham Univ. J., LVIII, 120, pl. 3B G. Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University, Unpublished thesis, pp. 215-16, pls. 94, 95D R.N. Bailey, 1980, Viking Age Sculpture in Northern England 195, fig. 57C R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982 Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon...Antiquities in Museum of Antiquities... no. 42