Tyne and Wear HER(12586): Whitburn Rifle Ranges, practice trenches - Details

Whitburn Rifle Ranges, practice trenches

Whitburn

Trench

Practice Trench

Earthwork

Aircraft obstructions, practice trenches, ditches and trackways and pits of uncertain date, all visible as earthworks on Whitburn rifle ranges. Two pillboxes and numerous military buildings are visible as structures. The range and associated features are centred at NZ 4110 6257. The pits are clustered at NZ 4107 6274. It is possible the features date to Second World War, result of military activities in the area. The pillboxes are located at NZ 4151 6273 and NZ 4132 6232. Military buildings are primarily grouped around NZ 4083 6251. The barbed wire obstruction runs for 256m along the north-eastern cliff edge. In total the site covers 40.8ha.

4095

6222

NZ40956222

Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment; NMR Monument 1462987; RAF CPE/UK/2352 2173 04-OCT-1947