Tyne and Wear HER(12599): Whitburn, Whitburn Bents Road, military camp - Details

Whitburn, Whitburn Bents Road, military camp

Whitburn

Military Base

Military Camp

Structure

Visible as Second World War structures and earthworks on air photographs are a military camp, military buildings, pillboxes, an ordnance store, air raid shelters, an Anderson shelter, trenches and barbed wire obstructions. They are centred at NZ 4039 6043. The military camp is to the north of the recorded area and has an associated air raid shelter. At NZ 4044 6044 there is an ordnance store which overlies the location of an earlier zig zag trench. There are a number of trenches to the south of the recorded area and at NZ 4028 6020 there is a pillbox surrounded by a barbed wire obstruction. Further lengths of barbed wire obstruction are visible in this vicinity.

4052

6060

NZ40526060

Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment; NMR Monument 1454847; RAF 106G/UK/1585 5100 20-JUN-1946; C S Dobinson 1996 Twentieth century fortifications in England, volume 1. Anti-aircraft artillery : England's air defence gunsites, 1914-46 Page(s)483; RAF S629 0083 22-OCT-1941