Tyne and Wear HER(126): Tynemouth, frag. Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft or arch. feature - Details

Tynemouth, frag. Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft or arch. feature

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

Part of a cross-shaft or architectural feature in coarse-grained, yellow sandstone. It is in good condition but covered in paint or plaster. Decoration includes 2 or 3 ribbon animals with double-outlined bodies. It was found during excavation in 1963, incorporated into the wall of the Spanish Battery. It has been dated to the 10th century.

373

690

NZ373690

<< HER 126 >> . R.J. Cramp, 1966, A cross from St. Oswald,s Church, Durham,... Durham Univ. J, LVIII, p. 120 G. Jobey 1967, Excavation at Tynemouth Priory and Castle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLV, pp. 33-104 R.J. Cramp, 1967, in G. Jobey, Excavation at Tynemouth Priory and Castle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLV, pp. 99-104, pl. 10 R.N. Bailey, 1980, Viking Age Sculpture in Northern England 196 E. Roesdahl, ed. et al. 1981, The Vikings in England and their Danish Homeland 91, no. F12 R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon...Antiquities in Museum of Antiquities... no. 45 .J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I Part 1, pp. 227-8, pl. 226, 1266-69, (Tynemouth 4)