Tyne and Wear HER(1265): Denton, Roman building-stone - Details

Denton, Roman building-stone

Denton

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building-stone, 10 x 8 x 2.5 inches, found in 1936 west of Denton Burn on the north side of the south mound of the Vallum, south of turret 7b and immediately opposite HER ref. 1264, of which it is the counterpart. Inscribed: c(enturia) Val(eri) / Fl(avi) The century of Valerius Flavus (built this).

1985

6538

NZ19856538

<< HER 1265 >> R.G. Collingwood, 1937, Roman Britain in 1936: Inscriptions, Journal Roman studies, XXVII, 248 G.R.B. Spain, 1937, Centurial Stone, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VII (for 1935-36), pp. 158-9 I.A. Richmond & E.B. Birley, 1937, Centurial Stones from the Vallum west of Denton Burn, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 227-31, fig. 5 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1363